Moving a domain

Ambrielle
Emperator
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri 15 Jan 2016, 12:55
Realm: Fauconnia

Moving a domain

Postby Ambrielle » Fri 02 Aug 2019, 06:47

I have a domain in Giant Plains with no buildings and no expansions, the only thing it is used for is transportation. It's in completely the wrong place and I want to move it somewhere else.

I bought a new treaty, but can neither see an option to create a new domain in the correct location, nor see any way to remove the existing domain. Does that mean it's stuck where I first placed it forever?

Sniq
Bourlingueur
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri 22 Jan 2016, 16:16
Realm: Lanfar

Re: Moving a domain

Postby Sniq » Fri 02 Aug 2019, 08:27

I was able to remove a domain once and rebuild it in a difference location in the same region (in Giant Plains too).
The domain must be empty (no buildings, no items in its storage).
Other things you may want to check include:
1) The guild master needs to be at the domain to be removed.
2) No members has scheduled a transportation task to the domain or through the domain.

Jacolaf
Défricheur
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun 28 Jul 2019, 15:56
Realm: Kragkul

Re: Moving a domain

Postby Jacolaf » Sun 25 Aug 2019, 16:21

Did you get the original treaty back once you removed the domain?

We have the problem that the domain is partially covered by another location... I was hoping to move the domain without re-buying it.

User avatar
Céline
Mystique
Posts: 2068
Joined: Fri 20 Nov 2015, 20:42
Realm: -

Re: Moving a domain

Postby Céline » Sun 25 Aug 2019, 16:33

You don't get the "paper" back (it's consumed when we build something)

But if it's cover by a public location, I can move your domain (or the house if it's a house that "cover" the domain). Just send us a mail to support@virtys.com, with your server, name of the guild + name of his leader, name of the domain + screen with domain / site that cover it.
---
~Contact : support@virtys.com~

Jacolaf
Défricheur
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun 28 Jul 2019, 15:56
Realm: Kragkul

Re: Moving a domain

Postby Jacolaf » Sun 25 Aug 2019, 16:43

Well, its the Guild Headquarters itself which covers it. I tried to be super smart and placed the domain very close in the upper right corner of the Headquarters - the hitbox of the Headquarters however turns out to be more huge than the picture (especially to the right. Try it by clicking a bit to the right of the Headquarters - you will still be able to select it. I know that are very few pixels, but everything counts in transport time ;) ).

We are debating right now if the shorter transport time of about 15 minutes justifies the inconvenience that half the sign is effectively covered by the Headquarter hitbox...

User avatar
Céline
Mystique
Posts: 2068
Joined: Fri 20 Nov 2015, 20:42
Realm: -

Re: Moving a domain

Postby Céline » Sun 25 Aug 2019, 16:47

Ok. If you want to move the HQ or Domain, as I have to enter on an account with the support tools, I'll need a mail to support ;)
But if it's ok if you prefer to clic twice or on a precise pixel :D I know what transportation is (but I never count for 15 minutes... most of the time I sleep or I'm at work when it ends x.x).
---
~Contact : support@virtys.com~

Jacolaf
Défricheur
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun 28 Jul 2019, 15:56
Realm: Kragkul

Re: Moving a domain

Postby Jacolaf » Sun 25 Aug 2019, 16:49

Ok, thanks. I will contact you via that email in case we need help.

At the moment it looks we take the shorter transport time :D


Return to “Help and FAQ”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest